Learning to TIG with a multi-process machine....

Greg

Starting Over
Admin
So I bought another multi-process machine, a Hobart Multi-Handler 200 that will MIG, TIG and ARC weld. I've wanted to learn how to TIG for some time and this machine seems like a good one to learn with. I'd really like to learn TIG and incorporate it into my fab work.


FB_IMG_1632617607334.jpg


This machine is a 'Lift-Start' DC TIG and seems pretty simple to operate. Here's what was included with the machine, TIG torch, tungsten, cups, etc. Looks like a 3/32" tungsten would be the best size?

20210925_162426.jpg

You can add a foot pedal, but it will work without one. The foot pedal is part# 300432, cost looks to be around $240-250. Here's a link to the pedal. - https://store.cyberweld.com/rfrefoco.html

Here's a very basic TIG video for the Hobart 200.-

I'll need another tank for 100% Argon and heard that I should use a flow meter type gauge and regulator. I have a standard gauge & regulator setup that I could use, will it work as well?

Need to get some filler rod... I'll typically be welding 1/8"-3/16" mild steel.

I understand that a Tungsten grinder is a good idea, saw this one from Eastwood. - https://www.eastwood.com/eastwood-tg1800-tungsten-grinder.html

Also found a great TIG tutorial online, here. - https://weldingmastermind.com/how-to-set-up-argon-for-tig-welding/

Any other tips?
 

frieed

Jeepless in Draper
Supporting Member
Location
Draper, UT
Tig likes really good fitup and squeaky clean metal. Bright and shiny with no mill scale.
3/32 tungsten will be fine for 1/8" - 3/16". I prefer a gas lens and have both water cooled and gas cooled torches.
For grinding tungsten, I have a dedicated grinder but I've seen people buy a flat diamond wheel (looks about like a cut-off wheel)
and mount it to the outside of a stone on a bench grinder. Then sharpen the tungsten on the side of the wheel. I also chuck the tungsten in a drill and use my 12" disc sander to knock any globs off before I use the tungsten grinder (globs won't fit through the hole in the angle guide). The most important thing on grinding is the grind marks must align with the length of the tungsten, toward the point. If the marks are rings around the bevel from spinning the drill too fast the ark gets really erratic.

Also, go down the TIG video rabbit hole on weldingtipsandtricks.com
 

UNSTUCK

But stuck more often.
Correct me if I'm wrong, but shouldn't a tungsten be sharpened so that the grind marks/grooves/lines are parallel with the tungsten, and not perpendicular to it? I haven't ever tried sharpening it perpendicular so I don't know if it really matters.
 

frieed

Jeepless in Draper
Supporting Member
Location
Draper, UT
Correct me if I'm wrong, but shouldn't a tungsten be sharpened so that the grind marks/grooves/lines are parallel with the tungsten, and not perpendicular to it? I haven't ever tried sharpening it perpendicular so I don't know if it really matters.
I thought that's what I said without saying parallel, but yes, you are correct.
 

Herzog

somewhat damaged
Admin
Location
Kamas, UT
I've been slowly trying to tig here and there. (ESAB multi process, DC tig) This is probably my 5th attempt over the period of a year. I hated it at first but now it's kinda growing on me. This weld sucks but it's the best I've done so far but I did have a stop mid way through (I accidentally pulled the torch too far away while trying to feed more filler from my other hand, dark brown spot)

It's pretty fun though, I doubt I will use tig welding on any 4x4 work but I'm kicking around the idea of some ornamental house stuff that would be fun to make and weld up.

Also, seems like I have the heat turned up a bit too much. Any thoughts?

IMG_7947.jpeg
 

SoopaHick

Living in the Shadow of My Father
I've been slowly trying to tig here and there. (ESAB multi process, DC tig) This is probably my 5th attempt over the period of a year. I hated it at first but now it's kinda growing on me. This weld sucks but it's the best I've done so far but I did have a stop mid way through (I accidentally pulled the torch too far away while trying to feed more filler from my other hand, dark brown spot)

It's pretty fun though, I doubt I will use tig welding on any 4x4 work but I'm kicking around the idea of some ornamental house stuff that would be fun to make and weld up.

Also, seems like I have the heat turned up a bit too much. Any thoughts?

View attachment 143114
Definitely a little hot but not by much. Could even be that your tungsten was just slightly too far away. Just make sure the metal is crazy clean, and try and keep the tip of your filler within your gas flow and it will keep the red hot edge from corrupting and graying out your weld.
 
Top